CLA-2-62-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2

Ms. Catherine F. Winfrey
Fritz Companies, Inc.
3327 N. 7th Street
Trafficway
Kansas City, KS 66115

RE: The tariff classification of three garden gloves from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Winfrey:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 27, 1997 ON BEHALF OF : Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc. P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : You have submitted three women's gardening gloves for a binding ruling. The first, your Style No. 508, is made of woven fabric which is 100% viscos e rayon and impregnated with polyvinyl chloride. Th e glove has no f ourchettes. The back of the glove is constructed of four panels that have been connected by vertical seams; the palm side of the glove is one complete piece. The fabric from which the glove is constructed was impregnated with PVC prior to its being cut and sewn. You state that this glove will be manu- factured in China, and that the weight of the gloves is 75% PVC and 25% viscose rayon.

The second glove, your Style No. 529, is made of a knit fabric that is 60% viscose rayon and 40% cotton. It has a rib knit cuff, and does not have fourchettes. This ` glove will be manufactured in Hong Kong.

The last glove is your Style No. 529CT. It is made of 100% cotton woven fabric, and has a rib knit cuff. There is a short elastic band sewn in at the back,just above the cuff, apparently to provide a tighter fit. The glove does not have fourchettes. This glove will be manufactured in Hong Kong. HTS PROVISION : Style No. 508: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Cut and sewn from pre- existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber.

Style No. 529: Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of other textile materials: Of articial fibers: Other: Without fourchettes.

Style No. 529CT: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes. HTS SUBHEADING : Style No. 508: 6216.00.1900.

Style No. 529: 6116.99.4800.

Style No. 529CT: 6216.00.3800. RATE OF DUTY : Style No. 508: $.187 per kg. & 9.4%.

Style No. 529: 19.6%.

Style No. 529CT: 24.6%. TEXTILE

Style No. 529: 631.

Style No. 529CT: 331. IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agree- ments. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interational bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we s uggest that you check, close to the time of ship- pment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : Your samples will be returned under separate cover.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio